§__.22(a)(2) CRA Consideration for Purchased Loan Modifications and Extensions

§__.22(a)(2) – 3

Q: May a financial institutions receive consideration under CRA for home mortgage loan modification, extension, and consolidation agreements (MECA), in which it obtains home mortgage loans from other institutions without actually purchasing or refinancing the home mortgage loans, as those terms have been interpreted under CRA and HMDA, as implemented by 12 CFR part 1003?

A3. Yes. In some states, MECAs, which are not considered loan refinancings because the existing loan obligations are not satisfied and replaced, are common. Although these transactions are not considered to be purchases or refinancings, as those terms have been interpreted under CRA, they do achieve the same results. A small, intermediate small, or large institution may present information about its MECA activities with respect to home mortgages to examiners for consideration under the lending test as “other loan data.”

 

Source: Interagency Questions & Answers Regarding Community Reinvestment | July 2016

Related Articles

Leave A Comment?

You must be logged in to post a comment.