§__.25(d) Investments in Third-Party Community Development Organizations

§__.25(d) – 1

Q: How are investments in third-party community development organizations considered under the community development test?

A1. Similar to the lending test for retail institutions, investments in third-party community development organizations may be considered as qualified investments or as community development loans or both (provided there is no double counting), at the institution’s option, as described above in the discussion regarding 12 CFR __.22(d) and    .23(b).

 

Source: Interagency Questions & Answers Regarding Community Reinvestment | July 2016

Related Articles

Leave A Comment?

You must be logged in to post a comment.