§__.43(b)(1) Maintenance of CRA Disclosure Statement Electronically for Public File

§__.43(b)(1) – 2

Q: May an institution retain its CRA disclosure statement in electronic format in its public file, rather than printing a hard copy of the CRA disclosure statement for retention in its public file?

A2. Yes, if the institution can readily print out its CRA disclosure statement from an electronic medium (e.g., CD, DVD, or Internet Web site) when a consumer requests the public file. If the request is at a branch other than the main office or the one designated branch in each state that holds the complete public file, the institution should provide the CRA disclosure statement in a paper copy, or in another format acceptable to the requestor, within five calendar days, as required by 12 CFR §__.43(c)(2)(ii).

 

Source: Interagency Questions & Answers Regarding Community Reinvestment | July 2016

Related Articles

Leave A Comment?

You must be logged in to post a comment.